Taste of Lawrence

The Wexford Heights Business Improvement Area proudly presents the 8th Annual Taste
of Lawrence Festival. From its humble beginnings just a few short years ago, this festival
has grown into a major event for our Scarborough community.

The Wexford Heights Business Improvement Area proudly presents the 8th Annual Taste of Lawrence Festival. From its humble beginnings just a few short years ago, this festival has grown into a major event for our Scarborough community.

STARTS TODAY!

Location:  Lawrence East from Warden to Birchmount
Dates:  July 8 – 10, 2011
Admission:  FREE

Taste of Lawrence Schedule of events- CLICK HERE for the PDF printable version

FRIDAY JULY 8th, 2011

Main Stage *

5:00pm – 5:45pm DJ from CHRY spinning live music
6:00pm – 6:25pm St. Kevin’s Catholic School Steel Band
6:30pm – 7:00pm Taste of Lawrence Opening Ceremonies
7:00pm – 7:30pm St.Kevin’s Catholic School Steel Band
9:00pm – 11:00pm All On One Show 
featuring Tributes to Elton, Ray, Tom & Frankie

Street Stage *

5:00pm – 5:45pm DJ from CHRY spinning live music
6:00pm – 6:30pm ASIA EXPO
6:30pm – 7:00pm Chinese Kung Fu Master
brought to you by ASIA EXPO
7:00pm – 7:30pm Sinhá Bahia De Capoeira Canada
8:00pm – 8:45pm Michael Edelhofer Group
brought to you by Joy of Music
9:00pm – 10:00pm Hoop Toronto
10:00pm – 11:00pm Oka

SATURDAY JULY 9th, 2011

Main Stage *

11:00am – 11:45am DJ from CHRY spinning live music
12:00pm – 12:45pm Good Life Fitness:
Come and Zuumba With Us
1:00pm – 1:45pm Horovel Ensemble
1:45pm – 2:45pm Recording Artist LINUS C. “Prince of Ballets” & Fantasy Circus
brought to you by Asia Expo
3:00pm – 3:45pm Latin Showcase with Caliente
4:00pm – 4:45pm 1,000 Break Downs brought to you by Medix
5:00pm – 5:45pm Oka
6:00pm – 6:45pm Layalina Band
6:45pm – 7:45pm Diane Raeside
brought to you by Wexford Restaurant
8:00pm – 8:45pm Karen Durrant as Donna Summer
9:00pm – 11:00pm George Olliver & Gangbuster

Street Stage *

11:00am – 11:45am DJ from CHRY spinning live music
12:00pm – 12:25pm Sinhá Bahia De Capoeira Canada
12:30pm – 1:00pm Mitch McCartney Experience
brought to you by Joy of Music
1:00pm – 2:00pm S Factor Semi-Finals
2:30pm – 3:00pm Justin Beiber Tribute
featuring Landon Holmes
3:00pm – 3:30pm Sinhá Bahia De Capoeira Canada
3:30pm – 4:00pm Justin Bieber Tribute
featuring Landon Holmes
5:00pm – 6:00pm Latin Workshop with Caliente
8:00pm – 10:30pm Dancing Under the Stars
brought to you by ASIA EXPO

SUNDAY JULY 10th, 2011

Main Stage *

12:00pm – 12:45pm DJ from CHRY spinning live music & Good Life Fitness: Come and Zuumba With Us
1:00pm – 1:45pm Lu Dancing Studio
brought to you by Asia Expo
2:00pm – 2:45pm Mark Ripp brought to you by ThinkTank
2:45pm – 3:00pm S Factor Winner
3:00pm – 3:30pm DIYAS Bollywood Showcase
4:30pm – 5:30pm Jamesking Band
5:30pm – 6:00pm Closing Ceremonies

Street Stage *

12:00pm – 12:30pm Green Day Cover Band
brought to you by Joy of Music
12:30pm – 1:00pm Sinhá Bahia De Capoeira Canada
1:00pm – 1:30pm Youth for Truth
2:00pm – 2:30pm DIYAS Bollywood Workshop
2:30pm – 3:00pm Lu Dance Studio
brought to you by ASIA EXPO
3:00pm – 3:30pm EXPO Grand Prize Draw
4:00pm – 5:30pm Oka

*Programming subject to change without notice

Discussion

Comments are disallowed for this post.

Comments are closed.