Scarborough Ribfest 2010

Scarborough Ribfest Main

The Rotary Club of Scarborough is back again this year with the Ribfest 2010.  Celebrate this weekend with some BBQ Ribs, some pulled pork, and some brisket at Thomson Memorial Park at the corner of Lawrence and Brimley Avenue.

This is a one of a kind event in Scarborough and is considered the largest annual community event of the year.

Be sure to bring out the entire family and enjoy the food and the events each day at the Ribfest including the “Best Ribs” Contest, Midway rides, and Karaoke contests.

RIbFest 001

Location: Thomson Park – North of Lawrence Ave., E. side of Brimley Rd., Scarborough, ON, M1P4N7
Website: www.scarboroughribfest.com
Dates/Hours:

Friday, July 30, 2010 from 11:00am – 11:00pm
Saturday, July 31, 2010 from 11:00am – 11:00pm
Sunday, August 1, 2010 from 11:00am – 11:00pm
Monday, August 2, 2010 from 11:00am – 08:00pm
Entertainment stops at 10:00 p.m.

SCHEDULED EVENTS!

Appearing in our 2010 program:
note: appearing bands and artists are subject to change without notice

FRIDAY, July 30th, Opening Day:

11:00 – 1:00
Music by Shawn Hackett & Ed Macko
1:00 – 2:00
Children’s Karaoke – Competition
2:00 – 3:00
Adult’s Karaoke – Competition
3:00 – 3:30
Karaoke Winners
3:30 – 4:00
Music by Shawn Hackett & Ed Macko
4:00 – 4:30
Opening Ceremonies
4:30 – 5:30
Mr. Excuses
5:30 – 6:30
Music by Shawn Hackett & Ed Macko
6:30 – 10:00
Tom Hayes & The Twisters Band, www.thetwisters.ca
10:00 – 11:00
Music by Shawn Hackett & Ed Macko
Saturday, July 31st, Country Music Day

Chicken & Ribs by subatomicfilms.

Photo review by subatomicfilms

11:00 – 11:30
Children’s Karaoke – Competition
11:30 – 12:00
Adult’s Karaoke – Competition
12:00 – 12:30
Karaoke Winners
12:30 – 1:00
Faith Kirk – Country Singer
1:00 – 1:30
Tributes to George Jones &
Vince Gill by Kenny J
1:30 – 2:00
Tributes to Loretta Lynn by Lisa Marie
2:00 – 2:30
Tributes to Patsy Cline & Shania Twain
by Ann Emerald
2:30 – 3:00
Donna Ferra
3:00 – 3:30
Lorne Ryder
3:30 – 5:00
Judy Kanyo & the Redneck Soul Band
5:00 – 5:30
Val Garant
5:30 – 6:00
Line Dance Instruction
6:00 – 6:30
Music by Shawn Hackett & Ed Macko
6:30 – 10:00
Angus McHardy & Little Mysteries
10:00 – 11:00
Music by Shawn Hackett & Ed Macko
Sunday, August 1st, Rock – N – Roll Day

11:00 – 12:00
Children’s Karaoke – Competition
12:00 – 1:00
Adult’s Karaoke – Competition
1:00 – 1:30
Karoke Winners
1:30 – 3:30
Full Circle – Rock-n-Roll Band,
www.fullcircletheband.com
3:30 – 5:30
Elvis Tribute
5:30 – 6:30
Music by Shawn Hackett & Ed Macko
6:30 – 10:00
Flashback Band,
www.folkloremusic.com/Flashback
10:00 – 11:00
Music by Shawn Hackett & Ed Macko
Monday, August 2nd, Mixed Music Day

11:00 – 11:30
Childrens Karaoke – Competition
11:30 – 12:00
Adult Karaoke – Competition
12:00 – 12:30
Karaoke Daily Winners
12:30 – 1:00
Children & Adult Karaoke Finals
1:00 – 1:30
Ribber Results/Awards
1:30 – 2:00
Bonnie James
2:00 – 2:30
Star Sensations
2:30 – 3:00
Sapphire
3:00 – 4:00
The Newcomers – featuring your vegas Stars
www.thenewcomers.ca
4:00 – 4:30
Tributes to Neil Diamond by Andrew Night
4:30 – 6:30
Fiddlestix
www.fiddlestix.ca
5:30 – 6:00
Music by Shawn Hackett & Ed Macko
DJ – Shawn (Hackman) Hackett
Hacktraxx Entertainment

Sound Engineer – Ed Macko
Maxi-Sound

Title Photograph by:  Squeakyrat

Behind the Scenes of Ribfest by subatomicfilms.

Photo review by subatomicfilms

Discussion

Comments are disallowed for this post.

Comments are closed.