Pilaros Taste of the Danforth 2011

Toronto’s favourite street festival has a whole new way to celebrate the fun flavours of Greece and summer in the city.

Every year in August, the city of Toronto flocks to GreekTown on the Danforth. Celebrating its 17th year, the Pilaros Taste Of The Danforth is Canada’s largest street festival, welcoming over 1.2 million visitors.

A Decima Research poll indicated that 90% of respondents identified “The Taste” as their favourite GTA festival event — beating out such iconic events as the Toronto International Film Festival, Caribana and Pride Week. Last summer the Pilaros Taste Of The Danforth won two Toronto Sun Reader’s Choice Awards: a Gold for Favourite Community Festival and a Silver for Favourite Summer Festival.

Location: Danforth Avenue between Broadview and Jones

Schedule of events:

FRIDAY AUGUST 5

BROADVIEW STAGE
6:00 p.m. Joy of Dance Centre
7:00 p.m. Rap artist Shaq
7:30 p.m. Seb Agnello
8:45 p.m. Daniel Panetta
9:45 p.m. Imbayakunas

CELEBRITY STAGE
6:00pm  National Band of the Naval Reserve
7:00pm  Levon Ichkhanian & Global Village (Music)
8:00pm OPENING CEREMONIES
8:30pm  Galaxy (Greek Music)
9:45pm  Jorge Miguel (Spanish Music)  

IMMORTALS GREEK STAGE
7:00pm Danforth Six (Music)
7:45pm Arabesque Dance Company (Belly dance) www.arabesquedance.ca
8:00pm Arkadia (Music)(www.arkadia.ca)
8:45pm Arabesque Dance Company (Belly dance) www.arabesquedance.ca
9:00pm Danforth Six (Music)
9:45pm Arabesque Dance Company(Belly dance) www.arabesquedance.ca
10:00pm Arkadia (Music)(www.arkadia.ca)

SATURDAY AUGUST 6

BROADVIEW STAGE
11:30 a.m. FREE Nia class
12:45 p.m. Broken Strings Blues Band
2:00 p.m. Hannan’s Bellydance Studio demo
3:00 p.m. Joy of Dance Centre
3:45 p.m. Small Wonders Dog Show
4:30 p.m. Yoga Sanctuary demo
5:15 p.m. Exodus
6:45 p.m. Souls of Steel Orchestra
8:15 p.m. Moo’d Swing
9:30 p.m. Taste After Dark – Toronto’s top dancers heat up the night : from SYTYCD Canada contestants, Tango Soul and Salsa Spectacle to Urbanesque, Male dancers and Bellydancing

CELEBRITY STAGE
12:00pm National Band of the Naval Reserve
1:00pm CopperTones (Pop & Rock)
2:00pm Smashbox Cosmetics Celebrity Makeover
2:30pm TSO Brass Quintet
3:20pm Galaxy (Greek Music)
4:20pm Smashbox Cosmetics Celebrity Makeover
4:40pm Dr. Draw (World Music)
5:45pm Arkadia (Greek music)
7:00pm Suzie Vinnick (Music)
8:15pm Frank D’Angelo Band
10:00pm Dr. Draw (World Music)

IMMORTALS GREEK STAGE
1:55pm The Immortals Battle (Sword fight)
2:00pm Arkadia – www.arkadia.ca (Music)
2:50pm The Immortals Battle (Sword fight)
3:00pm Anadromi (Music)
3:50pm The Immortals Battle (Sword fight)
4:00pm The Immortals War Dance – Levendia X (Dancing) www.levendiax.com
4:15pm Danforth Six (Music)
5:15pm The Immortals Battle (Sword fight)
5:20pm The Immortals War Dance – Levendia X (Dancing) www.levendiax.com
5:30pm Galaxy – www.galaxyorchestra.com (Music)
6:30pm The Immortals Battle (Sword fight)
6:35pm The Immortals War Dance – Levendia X (Dancing) www.levendiax.com
6:50pm Danforth Six (Music)
7:50pm Evyenia Karmi – www.evyeniakarmi.com (Belly dance)
8:00pm Arkadia – www.arkadia.ca (Music)
9:00pm The Immortals War Dance – Levendia X (Dancing) www.levendiax.com
9:15pm Levendia X Learning Greek Dances (with Tasos Mastorako)
9:30pm Yiannis Kapoulas (World Music) www.yianniskapoulas.com

SUNDAY AUGUST 7

BROADVIEW STAGE
12:30 p.m. Hannan’s Bellydance Studio demo
1:30 p.m. Joy of Dance Centre
2:00 p.m. Artists in Motion
3:00 p.m. Moo’d Swing
4:00 p.m. Yoga Sanctuary demo
4:30 p.m. Rock’n Blues Butcher Band
5:45 p.m. Daniel Panetta
6:45 p.m. Julian Taylor Band

CELEBRITY STAGE
12:00pm National Band of the Naval Reserve
1:00pm Second City
1:30pm TSO Brass Quintet
2:45pm Smashbox Cosmetics Celebrity Makeover
3:05pm Arkadia (Greek Music)
3:55pm Second City
4:15pm Smashbox Cosmetics Celebrity Makeover
4:45pm Patrizia (Classical with Rock Fusion)
5:30pm Second City
5:50pm CLOSING CEREMONIES
6:00pm Elvis (Stage West Tribute)
6:20pm Elton John (Stage West Tribute)
6:50pm Ruben Vazquez and friends (Cuban Music)

IMMORTALS GREEK STAGE

12:.55pm The Immortals Battle (Sword fight)
1:00pm Anadromi (Music)
1:50pm The Immortals Battle (Sword battle)
2:00pm Yia Mas – www.yiamasmusic.com (Music)
2:50pm The Immortals Battle (Sword fight)
3:00pm The Immortals War Dance – Levendia X (Dancing)
www.levendiax.com
3:15pm Danforth Six (Music)
4:00pm The Immortals Battle (Sword fight)
4:05pm The Immortals War Dance – Levendia X (Dancing)
www.levendiax.com
4:20pm Galaxy – www.galaxyorchestra.com (Music)
5:20pm The Immortals Battle (Sword fight)
5:25pm The Immortals War Dance – Levendia X (Dancing)
www.levendiax.com
5:40pm Yia Mas – www.yiamasmusic.com (Music)
6:40pm The Immortals War Dance – Levendia X (Dancing)
www.levendiax.com
6:55pm Levendia X Learning Greek Dances
(with Tasos Mastorako)
7:00pm Galaxy – www.galaxyorchestra.com (Music)

Discussion

Comments are disallowed for this post.

Comments are closed.